2016 South Pacific Laser Masters

The South Pacific Laser Masters  are on again at Royal Qeensland Yacht Squadron from 22-25 July 2016.  Entries close 15 July.  Promotiaonal flyer here.

Entry and Notice of race here.


Australian Sailing Youth Team Selection Policy 2017

Australian Sailing (formerly Yachting Australia) has announced its selection policy for the 2017 Australian Sailing Youth Team. The policy can be viewed online here.


Australian Laser Sailing Olympic representatives

Congratulations to Tom Burton (NSW) and Ashley Stoddart (Qld) on their selection as the Laser men and women sailing representatives for the 2016 Rio Olympics.


2016 World Championships Mexico

Australian sailors featured strongly in recent ILCA World Laser Championships held at Nuevo Vallarta  in Mexico.

Open Women and Men

In the Women’s Championship Ashley Stoddart (Qld) finished 22nd with youth sailor Marlena Berzins (NSW) experiencing her first open World Champs.
The Men’s Championship saw 6 Australian sailors competing, with Matthew Wearn (WA) finishing 4th and Tom Burton (NSW) 6th.

Masters

The radial and standard Masters Championships were held separately for logistical reasons, with 27 Australians contesting the radials and 12 the standards. Australian sailors dominated the placings. Recent world champions, Rob Lowndes, Vanessa Dudley, Mark Bethwaite and Brett Beyer repeated their winning performances.

2016 masters cube winners from Australia were:

Radials:

75 plus – Kerry Waraker (Qld) 2nd; Great grand master – Rob Lowndes (NSW) 1st; Grand master – Vanessa Dudley (NSW) 1st, Jeff Loosemore (NSW) 2nd.
 

Standards:
Great grand master – Mark Bethwaite 1st; Grand master – Gavin Dagley (Vic) 1st; Master – Brett Beyer 1st.


Late applications for ILCA World Championships

Late applications for entry in the following ILCA World Championship regattas have opened and close on 13 June for the events in Ireland and 21 June for the events in Germany.

  • 2016 Laser Radial Youth World Championships, 23 to 30 July 2016, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
  • 2016 Laser Radial Men’s World Championship, 23 to 30 July 2016, Dun Laoghaire, Ireland
  • 2016 Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships, 30 July to 7 August 2016, Kiel Germany
  • 2016 Laser Under-21 Worlds Championships, 9 to 16 August 2016, Kiel Germany

These events have a limit on entriesInterested sailors should complete an entry application as soon as possible but please note you may have little chance of receiving an entry offer, particularly for events that are heavily subscribed.

The ILCA events site has links to the  event information sites with access to applications and additional information about each championship, including the Notice of Race and the country entry allocations.


Australian Laser Masters Championship

The 2016 Australian Laser Masters Championship were held from Friday 12 February to Monday 15 February 2016 at Port Stephens with over 200 entries from around Australia and New Zealand. Full results and photos can be seen at the dedicated event website.


2016 Australian Laser Championships

The 2016 Australian Laser Championships incorporating the Open, Women and Youth Divisions were held at Belmont, NSW from 28 Dec 2015 to 4 Jan 2016 with 195 entries including 26 international sailors.  Full reports, photos and results are available at the event site here.

Standard: 1st Tom Burton (NSW) – Australian Open Standard Champion; 2nd Matthew Wearn (WA); 3rd Luke Elliott (WA); 4th Colin Cheng (SIN); 5th Mark Spearman

Under 21 Standard: 1st  Ryan Lo (SIN); 2nd Lacy Gilham (WA) – Australian Under 21 Champion; 3rd Ao Higuchi (JPN)

Radial: 1st Conor Nicholas (WA) Australian Open Radial Champion and 1st U19; 2nd Finn Alexander and 2nd U19; 3rd Brody Riley (VIC) and 3rd U19;  4th Manami Doi (JPN) and 1st Woman; 5th Ashley Stoddart (AUS), 2nd Woman and Australian Radial Woman Champion

Other radial cube winners: Under 19 – 4th Stuart Plenderleith (NSW), 5th Noah Taylor (NSW); Under 17 - 1st Sam King (TAS), 2nd Zac Littlewood (WA); Open Women – 3rd Khairunneeta Mohd Afendy (MAS); Under 19 Women – 1st Zoe Thomson (WA), 2nd Marlena Berzins (NSW)

4.7 Rig: 1st Rome Featherstone (WA) Australian 4.7 Champion and 1st U18; 2nd Hayden Coote (WA) and 1st U16; 3rd Jack Littlechild (NSW) and 2nd U18; 4th Tom Needham (QLD) and 3rd U18; 5th Finn O’Dea (WA) and 2nd U16; 6th Max Gluskie (TAS) and 3rd U16

4.7 Women: 1st Hailey Johnson Australian 4.7 Woman Champion; 2nd Emily Goodfellow (VIC); 3rd Bee Allison (WA)

The 2016 Australian Masters Laser Championships will be held in February at Port Stephens, NSW.


ISAF Youth Worlds

At the recent ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2015 held at Langkawi Malaysia, Australian sailors performed well, with Alistair Young (WA) winning the Laser Radial men and Jacinta Ainsworth (WA) 8th in the Laser Radial women.  With good results in other classes Australia was first in the ISAF Nations Trophy.


LaserWorld December 2015 issue

The December 2015 issue of LaserWorld is  available to download or view on line on the ILCA website here.  Previous issues of LaserWorld from October 2005 through to the latest issue are available at the same website.

The Laser Class Rules effective 1st January 2016 can be downloaded from the ILCA home page.


2015 Laser Radial Women’s World Championship

At the recent Laser Radial Women’s World Chamionship in Oman, Ashley Stoddart finished 11th and qualified Australia for the 2016 Rio Olympics in the Women’s Laser Radial class.  Well done!


Laser Class Announces New Standard Rig Sail Design

The International Laser Class Association (ILCA) has announced the release of a completely new class-legal design for the Laser standard rig sail. The release marks the first time in over 40 years that the Laser sail design has been substantially updated.

Known as the Standard Mark II Sail, the new patented design features bi-radial panels, a heavier 4.5 ounce cloth and optimized reinforcement patches, all intended to maximize the sail’s competitive life. The sail also features tapered battens with Velcro batten pocket closures, a larger window for improved visibility and a patented re-designed luff tube to eliminate wrinkles at the mast joint.

The initial run of class-legal Mark II sails will be available starting 1 November 2015, with worldwide availability by early 2016. Because of the timing of the release, by agreement with International Sailing Federation (ISAF) the Mark II will not be used in the 2016 Olympic Games or any Olympic country qualifying events for 2015 or 2016.

In coordination with ISAF and the Laser Builders, ILCA will make further announcements about the availability of the Mark II sail and its use at events over the coming months.

View the full anouncement and photos of the sail on the ILCA website.


2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships

Australia has a new Laser World Champion.  Congratulations to Conor Nicholas (WA) on winning the 2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championship.  Conor led on each day of the competition.

Congratulations to the other Australian competitors.  Finn Alexander (NSW) was 6th overall in the male division of 142 sailors and Elyse Ainsworth (WA) was 2nd U17 and 8th overall in the female division of 53 sailors.   Noah Taylor (NSW) was 4th in the silver fleet with Oskar Hansen (NSW), Blake Selley (NSW) and Stuart Plenderleith (NSW) finishing in the silver fleet.   Jacinta Ainsworth (WA), Carissa Bridge (Qld) and Marlena Berzins (NSW) sailed well in the female division.

The 2015 Laser Radial Youth World Championships at Kingston Canada were held from 14 to 20 August.  For results and reports go to the Kingston event website and Australian team Facebook page.


2015 Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships

The Australian team of 8 sailors enjoyed great results at the Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships held at Medemblik, Netherlands from 6 to 14 August.  Congratulations to Zac Littlewood (WA),  2nd Under 16 and 11th overall in the male divisiont of 257 including 116 U16 sailors, and  Zoe Thomson (WA) 6th overall in the female division of 127 sailors.  Joining Zac in the gold fleet were Caelin Winchcombe (WA) 18th overall and Sam King (Tas) 6th U16 and 25th overall.  Well done by Ethan Mcaullay (WA) in the male silver fleet, Josh Ragg (Tas) and  Max Quan (Qld) in the emerald fleet and Hailey Johnson (WA) in the female silver fleet.

Photos and reports can be seen at the Australian 4.7 team Facebook page here and overall results on the official event site here.


2015 Laser Masters’ World Championships

Twenty eight Australians sailed in the Laser Masters’ World Championships in Kingston, Canada in July with great success.

Brett Beyer – 1st Standard Master and Rob Lowndes – 1st Radial Great Grand Master were well clear winners in their divisions, with Mark Bethwaite – 1st Standard Great Grand Master winning on a count back.

Other Australians to win cubes were Zac Skulander – 2nd Radial Apprentice, Jeff Loosemore – 4th Radial Grand Master, Brad Taylor – 5th Standard Master and Gavin Dagley – 5th Standard Grand Master.

New Zealand sailors fared well, with recent SPLM winners Scott Leith – 1st Radial Apprentice and Matt Blakey – 2nd Standard Apprentice.

Links to reports and results on the Kingston Laser Worlds’ site can be seen here.


2015 Laser Worlds Men’s Standard

Congratulations to the Australian sailors who peformed well at Kingston, Canada with the six Australian sailors making the gold fleet.  Best placed of the Australians was Tom Burton placed 3rd, with Matthew Wearn  5th,  Ryan Palk 11th, Mitchell Kennedy 25th, Luke Elliott 41st and Jeremy O’Connell 51st.    Nick Thompson of Great Britain was 1st.

See event website for reports and photos.  Link to results here.